01
Registration, monthly fee and sale charges
Three things, kept apart and with no fine print: what it costs to join, what it costs to stay and what each transaction carries. Joining is $200 in registration; staying is $100 a month. Neither depends on what you sell.
On every residential sale, the Transaction fee is 0.1% of the property's sale price, not of your commission: just multiply that price by 0.001. A $250,000 home means $250; a $300,000 home, $300.
Each transaction also carries $75 for Errors and omissions, the charge tied to that insurance, with coverage set by the policy, and an $80 Broker fee, also called the Broker Service Fee. You or your client cover the Broker fee, as agreed for that transaction; it is never passed on to the client automatically.
Registration, monthly fee and sale charges · USD
- Registration$200When you join
- Monthly fee$100Each month
- Residential Transaction fee0.1%Of the sale price
- Errors and omissions$75Per transaction
- Broker fee$80Per transaction
02
The $10,000 annual CAP
Your CAP is an annual limit of $10,000 in Transaction fees, and it starts over every January 1. Only the Transaction fees you pay during the year count: not property prices, not your commissions.
Registration, the monthly fee, Errors and omissions, the Broker fee and mentorship splits stay out of that total. If you're at $7,500, you have $2,500 to go.
As you get close, let's review together the charges on the transaction that reaches the limit and on the ones after it. Reaching the CAP doesn't mean every later charge disappears automatically.
Resets every January 1
03
Leases and transaction referrals
Leases have their own fee: $50 for residential and $100 for commercial.
Refer a lease and the fee is $50; refer a sale and the Transaction fee for that transaction applies. None of these fees is the commission percentage you agree on for the referral.
This is about referring transactions. Referring agents to STEP is a different story, with its own program below.
Leases and transaction referrals · USD
- Residential lease$50
- Commercial lease$100
- Lease referral$50
- Sale referralApplicable Transaction fee
04
Residential mentorship
No one should close their first deals alone. Mentorship helps you build judgment, organize your process and move through every stage of a transaction with confidence. If you're a new agent, it's required for your first two transactions of each type.
The split comes first, on the gross commission: 80% for you and 20% for your mentor. Applicable charges are deducted afterward. The split is separate from the Transaction fee.
- 80%Agent · $8,000
- 20%Mentor · $2,000
Contracts and documents
We review every key document with you.
Personal mentorship
Judgment and order at every step.
Confidentiality
Your transaction, handled discreetly.
Direct support
Real help throughout the transaction.
05
Commercial mentorship
Moving from residential to commercial is easier next to someone who has done it. Commercial mentorship gives you a practical foundation to handle these transactions with more judgment and confidence.
Here the commission varies by transaction: we agree on the split, charges and terms with you before you start. The residential 0.1% fee and 80/20 split don't apply as universal commercial terms.
Focus
Practical foundations for commercial deals.
Guidance
We help you move from residential to commercial.
Style
Direct guidance and market judgment.
Goal
Clarity in every deal and every closing.
06
Agent referral program
Your network works for you too. Refer three agents who join STEP and stay active, and you can stop paying the monthly fee.
The benefit covers the $100 monthly fee. It doesn't remove registration, transaction charges, mentorship splits or other service fees. The team walks you through the activity requirements and when it starts.
Refer
Invite three agents to STEP.
Get the benefit
Your monthly fee can be waived.
Keep it active
Your referrals must stay active.
07
In-house services
Beyond the structure, you have five in-house services to fuel your growth and support the day-to-day of your business.
A service being available doesn't mean it's included in the monthly fee: some carry their own fee. Before you use one, we review with you what it covers, its availability, how to request it and its terms.

Taxes and credit
Tax guidance and credit repair.

Insurance
Coverage for your clients and transactions.

Strategic marketing
Your brand, better presented.

STEP Lending
Financing for your transactions.

Transaction coordinator
Coordination and follow-up for your closings.
08
An environment designed for your growth
A structure to grow, mentorship and expert support, a studio to create content and offices to work from. All designed so you can organize and grow your business within the brokerage.
We're a family with a shared direction: growing together, with operations that keep getting better organized.

Structure and support
Clear costs and guidance to plan ahead.

Expert mentorship
Residential and commercial guidance.

STEP Studio
A studio to create your brand's content.

24/7 offices
Access any time; the team works office hours.
09 · Join the STEP family
Your next chapter starts here.
You bring your brand, your clients and your goals. We bring a clear structure, a mentor in your corner and a team that grows with you.
Before you join, we walk you through the applicable charges, the mentorship you need and the terms of each service.
All amounts are in USD.
Download commission structure
